Driver Admits to Smoking Cocaine Hours Before Accident - Charges Dismissed!
[…] By the time the officer returned with his search warrant, the client had been released by the hospital.
 
In connection with the medical treatment rendered by the hospital, blood alcohol testing had been conducted by emergency room staff. A urine screen was also conducted for drugs. Normally, medical records are protected as a matter of law under Michigan's doctor patient privilege as well as federal provisions under HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996). However, Michigan law permits a limited intrusion upon medical privilege following an accident. As MCL 257.625a(6)(e) states:
 
(e) If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is withdrawn at that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subdivision. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.
 
The urine screen was positive for cocaine metabolites. 
 
The prosecutor refused to dismiss, and I set the case for a jury trial. The trial court judge insisted that the matter be set for a final settlement conference.