City of Plymouth v Michael Mcintosh
[…] Case Summary: 

CITY OF PLYMOUTH v MICHAEL McINTOSH

No. 297614

Michigan Court of Appeals

291 Mich App 152; 804 NW2d 859

December 21, 2010, Decided

Subsequent case developments: Leave to appeal denied by City of Plymouth v McIntosh, 489 Mich 935; 797 NW2d 634 (Mich, May 24, 2011)

Prior case history: Wayne Circuit Court. LC No. 09-026400-AR.

Before: SHAPIRO, P.J., and SAAD and K.F. KELLY, JJ.

OPINION

      Per Curiam.

     The prosecutor appeals by leave granted an order vacating defendant's conviction for operating a motor vehicle while visibly impaired, MCL 257.625(3). We reverse.

     Defendant was arrested for a violation of MCL 257.625(1), operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated . Pursuant to MCL 257.625(9)(a), a first offense was "a misdemeanor punishable by 1 or more of the following: (i) Community service for not more than 360 hours. (ii) Imprisonment for not more than 93 days . . . (iii) A fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00 . . . ." It is undisputed that Officer Kevin Chumney, a police officer for the city, issued a citation1 for this offense, which was then filed with the district court.