City of Plymouth v Michael Mcintosh
[…] On appeal to the circuit court, that court held that after defendant pleaded not guilty, the prosecutor was required to file a sworn complaint with the court before the prosecution could proceed. Since it was undisputed that this procedure was not followed, the circuit court ruled that defendant's conviction must be vacated. The circuit court reached this conclusion based on its reading of MCL 764.9g which provides:

     (1) When under the provisions of sections 9b or 9c an officer issues an appearance ticket, an examining magistrate may accept a plea of guilty or not guilty upon the appearance ticket, without the necessity of a sworn complaint. If the offender pleads not guilty, no further proceedings may be had until a sworn complaint is filed with the magistrate. A warrant for arrest shall not issue for an offense charged in the appearance ticket until a sworn complaint is filed with the magistrate.

     (2) A district court magistrate may accept a plea of guilty upon an appearance ticket, without the necessity of a sworn complaint, for those offenses within his jurisdiction as prescribed by section 8511 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961, as amended, being section 600.8511 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. [Emphasis added.]3