City of Plymouth v Michael Mcintosh
[…] In this case, the offense occurred in Officer Chumney's presence, and the citation, which was filed with the district court, contained the phrase required by subsection (3) above. Therefore, the citation constituted a sworn complaint pursuant to this section.

     The citation in the instant case also constitutes a sworn complaint under the applicable provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure. MCL 764.1e(1) states the following regarding complaints:

     For purposes of sections 1a to 1d of this chapter, a complaint signed by a peace officer shall be treated as made under oath if the offense alleged in the complaint is a misdemeanor or ordinance violation for which the maximum permissible penalty does not exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or both, that was committed in the signing officer's presence or that was committed under circumstances permitting the officer's issuance of a citation under section 625a4 or 728(8) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625a and 257.728, and if the complaint contains the following statement immediately above the date and signature of the officer:

     "I declare under the penalties of perjury that the statements above are true to the best of my information, knowledge, and belief." [Emphasis added.]

Therefore, under both of these provisions, the citation issued to defendant constitutes a sworn complaint.