Jason Terry v office of Financial & Insurance Regulation And Commissioner of Financial & Insurance Regulation
[…] Even if we were to engage in a speculation that the amendment was intended to clarify the Legislature's prior intent, amendments may not be applied retrospectively if doing so would impair a vested right. The fact that an applicant like [King] would necessarily be denied a license today does not automatically invalidate [the commissioner's] decision to exercise its discretion to grant him a license in 2004.

     Although the current statutes require denial of a license, they do not require an existing license to be revoked. The first clause of MCL 500.1239(1) states in full: "In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil fine under (MCL 500.1244) or any combination of actions, and the commissioner shall refuse to issue a license under (MCL 500.1205 or 500.1206a), for any 1 or more of the following causes(.)" Denial is mandatory if any number of enumerated conditions is satisfied; however, revocation is still as discretionary as it was in 2004.

     Therefore, we answer the second question, whether [the commissioner] is currently required by statute to revoke [King's] license, in the negative.