Oxendine v Secretary of State
[…] This case turns on a question of law, in particular a question of statutory construction. We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Johnson v Secretary of State, 224 Mich App 158, 160; 568 NW2d 373 (1997).

     III. The Revocation of Oxendine's License

     Respondent argues that the trial court erred in setting aside its revocation of Oxendine's driver's license on the ground that the pertinent Michigan and North Carolina laws do not substantially correspond. We disagree.

     A. The Pertinent Statutory Provisions

     Subsection 303(2)(c)(i), the statutory provision under which respondent purported to revoke Oxendine's driver's license, provides:

     Upon receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall revoke the operator's or chauffeur's license of a person having any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state:

     * * *

     (c) Any combination of 2 convictions within 7 years for any of the following:

     (i) A violation of section 625(1). [Emphasis supplied.]

     Subsection 625(1), which provides for the crime of OUIL in Michigan, states:

     A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if either of the following applies:

      (a) The person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance.

     (b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.