Rudy v Holmberg
[…] Whether plaintiffs' claims against the three defendants should have been dismissed by the trial court is a two part analysis. The questions to ask are: first, are defendants' actions governed by MCL 333.6501; MSA 14.15(6501) and MCL 333.6502; MSA 14.15(6502) and therefore allowed by law and, second, whether defendants' actions were such, i.e., not gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct, so as to extend immunity to defendants for those acts under MCL 333.6508 ; MSA 14.15(6508).

     The trial court found that defendants' actions were governed by MCL 333.6501(5); MSA 14.15(6501)(5). That section states:

     An individual arrested by a law enforcement officer for the commission of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 3 months, or by a fine of not more than $ 500.00, or both, may be taken to an approved service program or an emergency medical service for emergency treatment if the individual appears to be incapacitated at the time of apprehension. This treatment is not in lieu of criminal prosecution of the individual for the offense with which the individual is charged, nor shall it preclude the administration of any tests as provided for by law.

     The questions that need to be answered to determine whether defendants' acts are governed by this statute are: was plaintiff arrested by a law enforcement officer, was he arrested for committing a misdemeanor punishable by no more than three months and/or a $ 500 fine, was plaintiff incapacitated at the time of the arrest, and was he taken to a facility for emergency treatment.