State of Michigan v Anstey, 476 Mich 436; 719 NW2d 579 (2006)
[…] People v Monaco, 474 Mich 48, 58; 710 NW2d 46 (2006) (citation omitted) ("'Courts cannot assume that the Legislature inadvertently omitted from one statute the language that it placed in another statute. . . .'").

      MCL 257.625a(7) is also noteworthy. At the time defendant was arrested, MCL 257.625a(7) provided, in pertinent part, as follows: 5

     The provisions of subsection (6) relating to chemical testing do not limit the introduction of any other admissible evidence bearing upon the question of whether a person was impaired by, or under the influence of, intoxicating liquor . . . . 6

Subsection 7 indicates that, notwithstanding the provisions regarding chemical testing evidence set forth in subsection 6, the Legislature intended to allow the prosecution to go forward on other evidence establishing impaired operation of a motor vehicle.