State of Michigan v Carlton Vur Adams
[…] This expert also estimated that the motorcycle would have been potentially visible to defendant, had he looked, for about 9.5 seconds before impact.

     The jury acquitted defendant of operating a vehicle while having a controlled substance in his body causing death, MCL 257.625(4) and (8), but convicted him of operating a motor vehicle while having a controlled substance in his body, MCL 257.625(8). At sentencing, offense variable (OV) 3, MCL 777.33, was scored 50 points over defendant's objection, and on appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in doing so.

     MCL 777.33 provides in relevant part:

     (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

     * * *

     (b) A victim was killed . . . 50 points.

     * * *

     (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3:

     * * *

     (c) Score 50 points if death results from the commission of a crime and the offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle . . . and any of the following apply:

     (i) The offender was under the influence of or visibly impaired by the use of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.

     * * *

     (iii) The offender's body contained any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code . . . or a controlled substance described in section 7214(a)(iv) . . . .

     An "injury to a victim," MCL 777.33(1), is necessary to assess points under OV 3. People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 344; 817 NW2d 517 (2012).