State of Michigan v Charles Joe Thorpe
[…] The trial court's finding that defendant's consent was voluntary and that he willingly took the test was not clearly erroneous.

v INDEPENDENT TESTING

     Finally, defendant argues that the chemical breath test result should have been suppressed because the Oak Park police refused to provide him with an independent chemical breath test. We disagree.

     The right to a reasonable opportunity to have an independent chemical test is created by MCL 257.625a(6)(d). Specifically, the statute provides:

     A chemical test described in this subsection shall be administered at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a crime described in section 625c(1). A person who takes a chemical test administered at a peace officer's request as provided in this section shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this subsection within a reasonable time after his or her detention. The test results are admissible and shall be considered with other admissible evidence in determining the defendant's innocence or guilt. If the person charged is administered a chemical test by a person of his or her own choosing, the person charged is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample. [MCL 257.625a(6)(d).]

In People v Anstey, 476 Mich 436, 448; 719 NW2d 579 (2006), the Court held that suppression of chemical test results or dismissal of a case were not proper remedies for a violation of the right to a reasonable opportunity for an independent chemical test.