State of Michigan v Charles Joe Thorpe
[…] In light of the circumstances, i.e., Fullerton's own observations and Damon's tip, Fullerton had reasonable suspicion that justified an investigatory stop of defendant's vehicle. Accordingly, the trial court correctly concluded that the stop was lawful.

IV CONSENT TO CHEMICAL BREATH TEST

     Defendant contends that he did not consent to the chemical breath test administered by Fullerton and that he was forced to take the chemical breath test. He argues that result of the involuntary breath test should have been suppressed. Again, we disagree.

     MCL 257.625c provides in part:

     (1) A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in his or her blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in his or her breath in all of the following circumstances:

     (a) If the person is arrested for a violation of section 625(1), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (3), (6), or (8), section 625a(5), or section 625m.

     * * *

     (3) The tests shall be administered as provided in section 625a(6).