State of Michigan v Charles Joe Thorpe
[…] Defendant testified that Fullerton did not threaten him or force him to take the chemical breath test. According to Fullerton, defendant appeared to understand his rights and willingly took the chemical breath test.

     Still, defendant challenges the voluntariness of his consent on the basis that Fullerton pressured defendant into taking the test by telling him that his license would be suspended if he refused to take the test. However, Fullerton's statement was proper and cannot be deemed to have unlawfully compelled defendant to consent. In fact, Fullerton's statement was required by MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(v) . The statute states that an officer must advise a defendant that "Refusing a peace officer's request to take a test . . . will result in the suspension of his or her operator's or chauffeur's license . . . ." MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(v). Thus, Fullerton's statement regarding the consequence of defendant's refusal to submit to the chemical breath test was appropriate and mandated by the statute.