State of Michigan v Donny Roy Bartel
[…] While the jury acquitted defendant of the charge of driving while impaired causing serious injury, MCL 257.625(5), nevertheless there was objective evidence on the record that defendant had used marijuana before the accident that could support the lesser preponderance of the evidence standard applicable during sentencing. And, "[s]coring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld." Elliott, 215 Mich at 260. The record evidence is sufficient to uphold the trial court's scoring of OV 13 at 25 points.

     Under MCL 777.47(1)(b) (OV 17), five points are scored if "[t]he offender failed to show the degree of care that a person of ordinary prudence in a similar situation would have shown." The evidence revealed that the two vehicles in front of defendant successfully swerved to avoid hitting the victim and Shamma, while defendant did not.