State of Michigan v Donny Roy Bartel
[…] If the person fails to appear or fails to comply with the order or judgment within the 14-day period, the court shall, within 14 days, inform the secretary of state, who shall immediately suspend the license of the person. The secretary of state shall immediately notify the person of the suspension by regular mail at the person's last known address.

     MCL 257.732 provides, in pertinent part:

     (1) Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with or cited for a violation of this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act regulating the operation of vehicles on highways and with those offenses pertaining to the operation of ORVs or snowmobiles for which points are assessed under section 320a(1)(c) or (i). Except as provided in subsection (16), the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court record as follows:

     * * *

     (4) The clerk of the court also shall forward an abstract of the court record to the secretary of state upon a person's conviction involving any of the following:

     * * *

     (l) A violation of [MCL 500.3101, 500.3102(1), and 500.3103 failure to show proof of insurance].

     However, the prosecution asserts that defendant's driver's license was actually suspended under MCL 257.732a.