State of Michigan v Donny Roy Bartel
[…] In interpreting a statute this Court must discern and give effect to legislative intent. People v Zujko, 282 Mich App 520, 522; 765 NW2d 897 (2008). If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court presumes that the Legislature intended that meaning and the statute is enforced as written. Id. "Under such circumstances, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted." Id.

     Defendant was convicted of driving with a suspended license causing serious injury pursuant to MCL 257.904(5). MCL 257.904(5) provides:

     A person who operates a motor vehicle [with a suspended or revoked license] and who, by operation of that motor vehicle, causes the serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $5,000.00, or both. This subsection does not apply to a person whose operator's or chauffeur's license was suspended because that person failed to answer a citation or comply with an order or judgment pursuant to [MCL 257.321a].

     MCL 257.321a(2) provides:

     (2) Except as provided in subsection (3), 28 days or more after a person fails to answer a citation, or a notice to appear in court for a violation reportable to the secretary of state under [MCL 257.732] . . . or for any matter pending, or fails to comply with an order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, fees, and assessments, the court shall give notice by mail at the last known address of the person that if the person fails to appear or fails to comply with the order or judgment within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state shall suspend the person's operator's or chauffeur's license. If the person fails to appear or fails to comply with the order or judgment within the 14-day period, the court shall, within 14 days, inform the secretary of state, who shall immediately suspend the license of the person.