State of Michigan v Donny Roy Bartel
[…] * * *

     (5) Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, if payment is not received or an installment plan is not established after the time limit required by the second notice prescribed under subsection (3) expires, the secretary of state shall suspend the driving privileges until the assessment and any other fees prescribed under this act are paid . . . .

     Finally, MCL 257.328(1) provides:

     (1) The owner of a motor vehicle who operates or permits the operation of the motor vehicle upon the highways of this state or the operator of the motor vehicle shall produce . . . upon the request of a police officer, evidence that the motor vehicle is insured under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956 . . . . Subject to section 907(16), an owner or operator of a motor vehicle who fails to produce evidence of insurance under this subsection when requested to produce that evidence or who fails to have motor vehicle insurance for the vehicle as required under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956 . . . is responsible for a civil infraction.