State of Michigan v Donny Roy Bartel
[…] Defendant also admitted that he felt a bump from something while he was driving but he did not stop and investigate whether he was involved in an accident. As the trial court pointed out at sentencing, defendant certainly knew that he had hit something because he indicated that he might have hit a mailbox, a dog, a deer, and in fact presented "all sorts of different scenarios." This evidence is sufficient to uphold the trial court's scoring of OV 17 at five points.

     Under MCL 777.48(1)(c) (OV 18), ten points are scored if "[t]he offender operated a vehicle, vessel, ORV, snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive while the offender was under the influence of alcoholic or intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance, or a combination of alcoholic or intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance . . . ." Similar to its reasoning under OV 13, the trial court found that the preponderance of evidence established that defendant was under the influence of marijuana because marijuana was found in defendant's system even though he denied using any after the accident, defendant admitted that he