State of Michigan v Donny Roy Bartel
[…] Except as provided in subsection (16), the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court record as follows:

     * * *

     (4) The clerk of the court also shall forward an abstract of the court record to the secretary of state upon a person's conviction involving any of the following:

     * * *

     (l) A violation of [MCL 500.3101, 500.3102(1), and 500.3103 failure to show proof of insurance].

     However, the prosecution asserts that defendant's driver's license was actually suspended under MCL 257.732a.

     MCL 257.732a provides, in part:

     (2) An individual, whether licensed or not, who violates any of the following sections or another law or local ordinance that substantially corresponds to those sections shall be assessed a driver responsibility fee as follows:

     * * *

     (d) Upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty or determined responsible for a violation listed in [MCL 257.328], the secretary of state shall assess a $200.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years.

     * * *

     (5) Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, if payment is not received or an installment plan is not established after the time limit required by the second notice prescribed under subsection (3) expires, the secretary of state shall suspend the driving privileges until the assessment and any other fees prescribed under this act are paid . . . .

     Finally, MCL 257.328(1) provides:

     (1) The owner of a motor vehicle who operates or permits the operation of the motor vehicle upon the highways of this state or the operator of the motor vehicle shall produce . . . upon the request of a police officer, evidence that the motor vehicle is insured under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956 . . . . Subject to section 907(16), an owner or operator of a motor vehicle who fails to produce evidence of insurance under this subsection when requested to produce that evidence or who fails to have motor vehicle insurance for the vehicle as required under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956 . . . is responsible for a civil infraction.