State of Michigan v Herbert Lee Cofer
[…] Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in support of his weapon conviction on the grounds that the evidence did not establish that the knife in question was a stabbing instrument or that defendant carried it. When reviewing the sufficiency of evidence in a criminal case, a reviewing court must view the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that each element of the crime was proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Jaffray, 445 Mich 287, 296; 519 NW2d 108 (1994).

     MCL 750.227(1) prohibits the carrying of "a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife . . . ." In this case, the prosecutor chose to proceed on the theory that defendant's knife was the specific stabbing instrument described by the statute, eschewing the alternative argument that it was a dangerous weapon of other description.

     The knife was admitted into evidence. The descriptions in the testimony include that the knife is double edged, sharpened on both sides, fixed (nonfolding), its blade eight or nine inches long, with a pearl handle. The descriptions alone indicate a weapon of dangerous potential for aggressive cutting or stabbing. Defendant himself conceded that the knife was not a letter opener, and that it was sharp and pointy. The evidence thus was sufficient to prove that the knife was indeed a "double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument." MCL 750.227(1).

     Concerning the carrying element, MCL 750.227(1) prohibits carrying of certain weapons "concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person . . . ." Defendant admitted owning the knife, storing it in his motorcycle, finding uses, albeit peaceful ones, for it, and knowing that it was in his motorcycle at the time in question.