State of Michigan v Jeff William Hurley
[…] Moreover, though defendant was not charged with the actual shooting of Baldwin, circumstantial evidence clearly permits the inference that defendant may, indeed, have fired the weapon. In either case, because a victim, Baldwin, sustained a life threatening injury, the trial court correctly scored OV 3.

     Defendant also claims that the trial court erred in scoring 10 points for offense variable 19 (OV 19). MCL 777.49 provides:

     Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

     ***

     (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.

Defendant argues that the conduct that relates to his interference with the administration of justice occurred after the charged crimes were complete and that, therefore, that conduct cannot be used for purposes of scoring OV 19. As defendant acknowledges, the case of People v Smith, 488 Mich 193; 793 NW2d 666 (2010), was pending in our Supreme Court when defendant filed his brief on appeal.