State of Michigan v John Charles Mccullough
[…] Because he is an habitual offender, defendant was facing up to life imprisonment on the charge of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated ; hence, defendant claims that he was entitled to 12 peremptory challenges in accordance with MCL 768.13(1) ("A person who is being tried alone for an offense punishable by death or imprisonment for life, shall be allowed to challenge peremptorily 12 of the persons drawn to serve as jurors."). We disagree.

     This Court reviews de novo the interpretation of a statute or court rule. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 308-309; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). Under MCL 768.12(1), "[a] person who is put on trial for an offense that is not punishable by death or life imprisonment shall be allowed to challenge peremptorily 5 of the persons drawn to serve as jurors." Similarly, MCR 6.412(E)(1) provides that "[e]ach defendant is entitled to 5 peremptory challenges unless an offense charged is punishable by life imprisonment, in which case a defendant being tried alone is entitled to 12 peremptory challenges . . . ." The offense of operating a vehicle while