State of Michigan v Leon Duane Bridinger
[…] People v Cain, 299 Mich App 27, 53-54; 829 NW2d 37 (2012).

     Defendant next raises several challenges to the complaint that was filed in this case. He contends that his stepsister, the complainant, was required to sign the complaint. There is no authority that a complaint must be signed by the complainant; rather, a complaint must simply be signed and sworn to the magistrate. See MCL 764.1a(1) (providing, in pertinent part, that "[t]he complaint shall be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk"); MCR 6.101(B) ("The complaint must be signed and sworn to before a judicial officer or court clerk."). The complaint in this case was valid because it was signed and sworn, it stated the substance of the accusations against defendant, and it cited the name and statutory citation of the offense.