State of Michigan v Marjorie Lynn Dehner
[…] But defendant has still never stated that the information in the PSIR is inaccurate or cannot, for any other reason, be relied upon. Therefore, we find that defendant has failed to effectively challenge the factual assertions in her PSIR and, therefore, that the trial court properly relied on the PSIR as proof of her prior convictions.

     Defendant additionally argues that the prosecution failed to establish that the DUI laws of Georgia and Alabama were substantially similar to Michigan's laws at the time of her prior convictions. MCL 257.625(25) provides that a prior conviction includes a conviction under "a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state." The statute does not indicate what proof is necessary to establish that a defendant was convicted under an out-of-state law "substantially corresponding" to a Michigan law. In People v Wolfe, 251 Mich App 239, 245; 651 NW2d 72 (2002), this Court stated: