State of Michigan v Marjorie Lynn Dehner
[…] A trial court's ruling on a motion for resentencing is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Puckett, 178 Mich App 224, 226-227; 443 NW2d 470 (1989). Questions involving the interpretation or application of a statute are reviewed de novo as questions of law. People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 286-287; 721 NW2d 815 (2006).

     MCL 257.625 provides, in relevant part:

     (9) If a person is convicted of violating subsection (1) or (8), all of the following apply:

     * * *

     (c) If the violation occurs after 2 or more prior convictions, regardless of the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, the person is guilty of a felony and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $5,000.00 and to either of the following:

     (i) Imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for not less than 1 year or more than 5 years.

     (ii) Probation with imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30 days or more than 1 year and community service for not less than 60 days or more than 180 days. Not less than 48 hours of the imprisonment imposed under this subparagraph shall be served consecutively.

     * * *

     (15) If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence under this section or a sanction under section 625n based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and information, or an amended complaint and information, filed in district court, circuit court, municipal court, or family division of circuit court, a statement listing the defendant's prior convictions.

     * * *

     (17) A prior conviction shall be established at sentencing by 1 or more of the following:

     (a) A copy of a judgment of conviction.

     (b) An abstract of conviction.

     (c) A transcript of a prior trial or a plea-taking or sentencing proceeding.

     (d) A copy of a court register of actions.

     (e) A copy of the defendant's driving record.