State of Michigan v Marjorie Lynn Dehner
[…] (a) Except as provided in subsection (26), a violation or attempted violation of any of the following:

     (i) This section . . . .

     The statute provides that if a defendant has two prior convictions, the prosecution may seek an enhanced sentence. MCL 257.625(9)(c). A prior conviction includes a conviction under "a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state." MCL 257.625(25). Prior convictions "shall be established at sentencing" by one of several means, including information contained in a PSIR. MCL 257.625(17)(f).