State of Michigan v Michael Jeffery Faber
[…] See Middlebrooks v Wayne County, 446 Mich 151, 166 n 41; 521 NW2d 774 (1994). The prosecutor does not contest that the judgment of sentence was inconsistent with the court's oral pronouncement. Rather, the prosecution is in essence arguing that the designation as a second offense should remain, given the proof of the prior conviction. This presents a question of law, which we review de novo. People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 702; 788 NW2d 399 (2010).

     MCL 257.904 provides in pertinent part:

     (1) A person whose operator's or chauffeur's license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked and who has been notified as provided in section 212 of that suspension or revocation, . . . shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state.

     * * *

     (3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates subsection    (1) . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:

     (a) For a first violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. . . .

     (b) For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.

     The trial court incorrectly failed to enhance the charge of operating while license suspended with a second or subsequent offense notice. Again, the statute only requires the prosecutor to demonstrate that defendant was operating a motor vehicle while his driving privileges were suspended.