State of Michigan v Paul Joseph Kleczka
[…] Judicial construction under such circumstances is not permitted." [Id. at 702-703, quoting People v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 284; 597 NW2d 1 (1999).]

     Defendant's appellate argument that he should not have to reimburse "the portion of the salary paid to the prosecutor during the period in which he handled the case" ignores MCL 769.1f. In MCL 769.1f, our Legislature has authorized sentencing courts to impose additional expenses on defendants convicted of specified offenses. At the time of the instant offense and defendant's sentencing, MCL 769.1f provided in relevant part as follows:

     (1) As part of the sentence for a conviction of any of the following offenses, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, the court may order the person convicted to reimburse the state or a local unit of government for expenses incurred in relation to that incident including but not limited to expenses for an emergency response and expenses for prosecuting the person, as provided in this section: