State of Michigan v Perlos
[…] In each of those cases, the individual was clearly not acting as an agent of the government or with the participation or knowledge of any governmental official.

     The people cite numerous cases in which it was held that there was no Fourth Amendment violation where a private citizen voluntarily turned evidence over to police. However, the present case is not analogous to the cases cited by the people. In the present case, the test results were turned over to the prosecutor under the authority of subsection (9) of § 625a, which provides in part as follows:

     The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subsection. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.

Under this provision, the state need not request that a blood test be performed but, once it has been performed, the results must be turned over to the prosecutor on request.

     If the police or the prosecutor had requested that hospital personnel draw blood from defendants, the prior request would clearly constitute state action. In most states, the implied consent laws specifically provide that chemical tests may only be performed at the request of a peace officer. 1 Those statutes insure that the protections of the Fourth Amendment will be triggered.