State of Michigan v Robert Ray Roy
[…] People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 286-287; 721 NW2d 815 (2006).

     MCL 771.3 provides, in pertinent part:

     (2) As a condition of probation, the court may require the probationer to do 1 or more of the following:

     * * *

     (c) Pay costs pursuant to subsection (5).

     * * *

     (5) If the court requires the probationer to pay costs under subsection (2), the costs shall be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.

MCL 769.1k(1) provides, in pertinent part: If a defendant enters a plea of guilty . . ., both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:

     (a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section 1j of this chapter.

     (b) The court may impose any or all of the following:

     (i) Any fine.

     (ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).

Lastly, MCL 769.34(6) provides: As part of the sentence, the court may also order the defendant to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments. The court shall order payment of restitution as provided by law.

     In this case, the trial court in essence determined that plaintiff's motion requesting reimbursement of costs of prosecution was overbroad and imprecise.