State of Michigan v Robert Ray Roy
[…] These statutes provide a trial court with discretion to impose certain specified costs and expenses against a defendant. A court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes, People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 217; 749 NW2d 272 (2008), or involves an error of law, People v Giovanni, 271 Mich App 409, 417; 722 NW2d 237 (2006). This Court reviews questions involving the interpretation or application of a statute de novo as questions of law. People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 286-287; 721 NW2d 815 (2006).

     MCL 771.3 provides, in pertinent part:

     (2) As a condition of probation, the court may require the probationer to do 1 or more of the following:

     * * *

     (c) Pay costs pursuant to subsection (5).

     * * *

     (5) If the court requires the probationer to pay costs under subsection (2), the costs shall be limited to expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.

MCL 769.1k(1) provides, in pertinent part: If a defendant enters a plea of guilty . . ., both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute: