State of Michigan v Roy Alexander Charles
[…] People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). A scoring decision "for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld." People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996).

      According to defendant, he should not have been assessed any points for OV 3 because the victim died and the sentencing offense was a homicide. OV 3 concerns "physical injury to a victim." MCL 777.33. OV 3 provides that one hundred points are to be assessed if a victim was killed "if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense." MCL 777.33(2)(b). It also provides for a score of twenty-five points for OV 3 if a "life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim." MCL 777.33(1)(c).