State of Michigan v Russell Earl v Craun
[…] A person from out of state could come in and have the same rights.

     * * *

     Based upon that, the court finds that the defendant was deprived of his right to obtain evidence to defend himself and, where there is a depriving of a defendant of his right to defend himself, there's no way that person can get a fair trial. Even if any and all evidence was used against him, he does not have the opportunity to properly defend himself and that precludes the opportunity of having a fair trial. Based upon that, the court will dismiss the drunk driving case against Mr. Craun.

      MCL 257.625a(5); MSA 9.2325(1)(5) provides in part:

     A person who takes a chemical test administered at the request of a peace officer, as provided in this section, shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in this section within a reasonable time after his or her detention, and the results of the test shall be admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant. [Emphasis added.]

The resolution of this case centers on the proper interpretation of the words "reasonable opportunity."