State of Michigan v Sanchez, Docket No. 284987, unpublished September 29, 2009 (2009)
[…] Lyons, supra at 322. The record does not support that the circumstances required further evaluation of defendant because it indicated that he was in good mental health and, although he had a prior history of substance abuse, he was not currently suffering from the same problems. Defendant has failed to establish that he was sentenced based on inaccurate information.

     Next, defendant argues that he was sentenced based on inaccurate information because the probation officer failed to comply with MCL 771.14 and MCR 6.429(A). MCL 771.14 provides that "the probation officer shall inquire into the antecedents, character, and circumstances of the person, and shall report in writing to the court." As discussed, a PSIR was created in defendant's case, the trial court reviewed it, and relied upon it in sentencing defendant. Defendant did not object to the PSIR or claim it was inaccurate. The PSIR is presumed accurate. People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 334; 662 NW2d 501 (2003).