State of Michigan v Sanchez, Docket No. 284987, unpublished September 29, 2009 (2009)
[…] People v Rice (On Remand), 235 Mich App 429, 445-446; 597 NW2d 843 (1999). The trial court relied on the guidelines in sentencing defendant, stating, "I think that a fairly substantial sentence within the guidelines is required here[,]" and thereafter cited defendant's extensive criminal history. Further, the maximum term of ten years was permissible because the maximum sentence may be up to the statutory limit of ten years. Drohan, supra at 164; MCL 750.479b(2); MCL 777.16x; MCL 750.479b(2). Defendant was also properly sentenced as an habitual offender. MCL 769.11(1)(a) provides that if a person has been convicted of two or more felonies, he "shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows"; and, the trial court "may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term that is not more than twice the longest term prescribed by law for a first conviction of that offense or a lesser crime." We enforce plain statutory language it if it unambiguous, "without further judicial construction or interpretation." People v Phillips, 468 Mich 583, 589; 663 NW2d 463 (2003). The word "shall" generally indicates a mandatory provision.