State of Michigan v Scott Allen Fisher
[…] Erwin, supra at 60. The judgment of a trial court in a criminal case is the sentence; the conviction is the finding of guilt. Erwin, supra at 61. The ordinary legal meaning of "conviction" is the confession of the accused in open court or the verdict returned against him by the jury. Erwin, supra at 61. "The OUIL recidivist statute may be invoked, even if there has never been a judgment of sentence imposed on the conviction. The conviction itself suffices, without entry of final judgment." Erwin, supra at 61. Further, MCL 257.8a defines conviction as "a final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if accepted by the court, or a finding of guilt." At the plea proceeding of defendant's second drunk driving offense, defendant entered a guilty plea and admitted that he consumed alcohol and that it impaired his ability to operate a vehicle. In response, the judge indicated,"[a]ll right. All right, I'll accept your plea."