State of Michigan v Timothy Bain
[…] The trial court determined that the forfeiture proceedings at issue here were not in rem proceedings. Plaintiff does not challenge that determination on appeal. Instead, plaintiff now assumes that the proceedings were a "punishment" for purposes of the double jeopardy analysis on appeal. Plaintiff contends, however, that because MCL 257.625n indicates that the Legislature intended multiple punishments, further prosecution of defendant for OWI does not implicate the double jeopardy protection against multiple punishments for the same offense.

     MCL 257.625n states in pertinent part:

     (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in addition to any other penalty provided for in this act, the judgment of sentence for a conviction for a violation of section 625(1) described in section 625(9)(b) or (c). . . may require 1 of the following with regard to the vehicle used in the offense if the defendant owns the vehicle in whole or in part or leases the vehicle:

     (a) Forfeiture of the vehicle if the defendant owns the vehicle in whole or in part.

     * * *

     (4) Within 14 days after the defendant's conviction for a violation described in subsection (1), the prosecuting attorney may file a petition with the court for the forfeiture of the vehicle or to have the court order return of a leased vehicle to the lessor. [Emphasis added.]

     We agree with plaintiff that MCL 257.625n clearly indicates that the Legislature intended the forfeiture process to be in addition to a defendant's prosecution for a criminal offense.