State of Michigan v TROY TOD TROSTLE
[…] In sufficiency of the evidence claims, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 6 "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime." 7
6 People v Hunter, 466 Mich 1, 6; 643 NW2d 218 (2002). 7 People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000).
MCL 257.625 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person . . . shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway . . . if either of the following applies:
(a) The person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . .
(b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.10 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine. 8
Defendant concedes that he was under the influence of intoxicating liquor and that his blood alcohol content was almost twice the legal limit.