State of Michigan v TROY TOD TROSTLE
[…] 12 CJI2d 5.12. The instruction provides: "[State name of witness] is a missing witness whose appearance was the responsibility of the prosecution. You may infer that this witness's testimony would have been unfavorable to the prosecution's case." Id.
13 People v Eccles, 260 Mich App 379, 389; 677 NW2d 76 (2004).
"A res gestae witness is a person who witnesses some event in the continuum of a criminal transaction and whose testimony will aid in developing a full disclosure of the facts." 14 The Legislature outlined the prosecutor's duty with regard to all witnesses in MCL 767.40a, which provides in relevant part:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.
* * *
(3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends to produce at trial.