State of Michigan v Victor Gregg Hale
[…] People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). However, "if the statute defines a given term, that definition is controlling." People v Giovannini, 271 Mich App 409, 413; 722 NW2d 237 (2006).

     Here, defendant argues that a provision in the Michigan Probate Code precludes the use of a juvenile disposition for sentencing purposes. In support of its position, defendant relies upon MCL 712A.23, which states:

     Evidence regarding the disposition of a juvenile under this chapter and evidence obtained in a dispositional proceeding under this chapter shall not be used against that juvenile for any purpose in any judicial proceeding except in a subsequent case against that juvenile under this chapter. This section does not apply to a criminal conviction under this chapter.