State of Michigan v Victor Gregg Hale
[…] As our Supreme Court observed, in the context of sentence enhancement for prior convictions for felony-firearm, "due process is satisfied as long as the sentence is based on accurate information and the defendant has a reasonable opportunity at sentencing to challenge that information." People v Miles, 454 Mich 90, 100; 559 NW2d 299 (1997), quoting People v Williams, 215 Mich App 234, 236; 544 NW2d 480 (1996). MCL 257.625(15) provides:

     If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence under this section or a sanction under section 625n based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and information, or an amended complaint and information, filed in district court, circuit court, municipal court, or family division of circuit court, a statement listing the defendant's prior convictions.

Under defendant's hypothetical scenario, if one or more of a defendant's convictions was obtained unconstitutionally, where the defendant has a full and fair opportunity to challenge the information regarding the prior conviction at sentencing, due process is satisfied. Miles, supra at 100.