PEOPLE OF THE CITY OF LIVONIA v ROBIN ANN DINHA
[…] People of City of Livonia v Dinha, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered April 17, 2001 (Docket No. 233186).
II. Analysis
This Court reviews a trial court's decision regarding a motion quash an information on legal grounds de novo. People v Jenkins, 244 Mich App 1, 14; 624 NW2d 457 (2000). We review a district court's decision to bind over a defendant for an abuse of discretion. People v Djordjevic, 230 Mich App 459, 461; 585 NW2d 610 (1998). This case concerns a police officer's administration of a PBT under MCL 257.625a(2) which provides, in pertinent part:
A peace officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person was operating a vehicle upon a public highway . . . and that the person by the consumption of intoxicating liquor may have affected his or her ability to operate a vehicle . . . may require the person to submit to a preliminary chemical breath analysis. The following provisions apply with respect to a preliminary chemical breath analysis administered under this subsection:
(a) A peace officer may arrest a person based in whole or in part upon the results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis.
The plain language of the statute states that a police officer may require a motorist to submit to a PBT if the officer has reasonable cause to believe a motorist's consumption of alcohol may have affected the motorist's ability to operate the vehicle. We hold that "reasonable cause" was established under the circumstances of this case.