State of Michigan v CRAIG MICHAEL WEBSTER
[…] The circuit court affirmed, agreeing that despite the district court's loss of jurisdiction for purposes of sentencing, the OWI conviction remained valid for the purposes of sentence enhancement. We agree.
For the purpose of the sentence enhancement provisions of the drunk driving offenses, a "prior conviction" is a conviction for OUIL or OWI according to Michigan law, or a local ordinance or sister-state law substantially corresponding to a Michigan law. MCL 257.625(23); People v Wolfe, 251 Mich App 239, 243-244; 651 NW2d 72 (2002).
MCL 771.1(2) provides as follows:
In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation. When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court's records. The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay.
Nothing in the statute suggests that failing to sentence a defendant following the one-year delay effectively dismisses the original charge or expunges the conviction.
"The conviction is the finding of guilt.