State of Michigan v DANIEL ANTHONY AMARO
[…] People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657, 661; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). "'Even in a case relying on circumstantial evidence, the prosecution need not negate every reasonable theory consistent with the defendant's innocence, but need merely introduce evidence sufficient to convince a reasonable jury in the face of whatever contradictory evidence the defendant may provide.'" People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 423-424; 646 NW2d 158 (2002), quoting People v Konrad, 449 Mich 263, 273 n 6; 536 NW2d 517 (1995).
MCL 257.625 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person . . . shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles . . . if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, "operating while intoxicated" means either of the following applies:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor . . . .
(b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine . . . .