State of Michigan v DAVID RICHARD DREW
[…] 2 The parties stipulated that defendant had two earlier drunk driving convictions. 3 We note that in making its ruling, the trial court asserted that a police officer must personally witness a misdemeanor in progress before effecting an investigatory stop. We surmise that the trial court erroneously applied a limitation on an officer's prerogative to arrest without a warrant to the officer's prerogative to conduct an investigatory stop. See MCL 764.15(1)(a) (authorizing a police officer to arrest a suspect for a misdemeanor committed in the officer's presence). But see MCL 764.15(1)(d) (authorizing an officer to arrest a suspect upon "reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days . . . has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it").
In reviewing a trial court's decision on a motion to suppress evidence, we review the court's factual findings for clear error, but review the legal conclusions de novo. See People v Abraham, 234 Mich App 640, 644; 599 NW2d 736 (1999).