State of Michigan v Dearka Dewaun Swift
[…] The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo. People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 329; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature from the plain language of the statute. People v Sobczak-Obetts, 463 Mich 687, 694-695; 625 NW2d 764 (2001). Where the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, the presumption is that the Legislature intended that plain meaning, and judicial construction is not permitted. Morey, supra at 330.

     MCL 780.655(2) states in part that "[t]he property and things that were seized shall be safely kept by the officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or used as evidence in any trial." 1 In In re Forfeiture of $ 25,505, 220 Mich App 572, 575-577; 560 NW2d 341 (1996), we concluded that the police violated the prior MCL 780.655 when they not only failed to count the cash they seized from the claimant's basement, but also failed to preserve the cash itself and deposited it into a