State of Michigan v Giff
[…] Once proffered evidence is shown to a reasonable degree of certainty to be what its proponent claims, any deficiency in the chain of custody addresses the weight of the evidence rather than its admissibility. People v White, 208 Mich App 126, 130131; 527 NW2d 34 (1994).

     Defendant finally argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the less serious offense of OWI. Defendant was charged with operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor (OUIL), MCL 257.625(1)(a), or with an unlawful blood alcohol level (UBAL), MCL 257.625(1)(b). The jury convicted defendant of OWI, MCL 257.625(3). 1 The OWI statute provides: "If a person is charged with violating subsection (1), a finding of guilty under this subsection may be rendered." MCL 257.625(3) .

     The offense of OWI is a necessarily included lesser offense of OUIL. People v Lambert, 395 Mich 296, 305; 235 NW2d 338 (1975); Oxendine v Secretary of State, 237 Mich App 346, 354-355; 602 NW2d 847 (1999).