State of Michigan v Hagadorn, Docket No. 269825, unpublished August 21, 2007 (2007)
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-765; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
2. Analysis
Defendant relies on People v Keskinen, 177 Mich App 312; 441 NW2d 79 (1989), for the proposition that PBT results are inadmissible. There, this Court interpreted language very similar to current MCL 257.625a(2)(b)(i), which provides:
(b) The results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis are admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime enumerated in section 625c(1) or in an administrative hearing for 1 or more of the following purposes:
(i) To assist the court or hearing officer in determining a challenge to the validity of an arrest. This subparagraph does not limit the introduction of other competent evidence offered to establish the validity of an arrest.
In Keskinen, supra at 319, this Court determined that the Legislature intended the language at issue, contained in former MCL 257.625h(3), to address challenges brought in the form of pretrial motions to dismiss based on an alleged illegal arrest.