State of Michigan v Hagadorn, Docket No. 269825, unpublished August 21, 2007 (2007)
[…] People v Sherman-Huffman, 466 Mich 39, 40-41; 642 NW2d 339 (2002); People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
B. Analysis
Defendant contends that the definition of "serious impairment of a body function" articulated in Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109; 683 NW2d 611 (2004), should control this case, or, alternatively, that this Court should convene a special panel to ascertain the meaning of that term. However, under MCL 257.1, the definition of "serious impairment of a body function" articulated in MCL 257.58c governs this case. MCL 257.1 provides:
The following words and phrases as defined in this chapter and as herein enumerated when used in this act shall, for the purpose of this act, have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this chapter.
MCL 257.58c supplies a nonexhaustive list of definitions of "serious impairment of a body function" applicable to the Motor Vehicle Act; therefore, a court may not look to other interpretations of that term and must apply the meanings of the term as expressly defined.