State of Michigan v JOSEPH WILLIAM MILLER
[…] However, as the prosecution correctly points out, when the Legislature "clearly intend[s] to impose such multiple punishments, imposition of such sentences does not violate the Constitution, regardless of whether the offenses share the same elements." People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 316; 733 NW2d 351 (2007) (quotation marks omitted). However, the prosecution's reliance on MCL 257.625( 27) as being evidence of the Legislature's clear intent to impose multiple punishments is misplaced. MCL 257.625(27) merely prescribes how prior convictions are to be determined. MCL 257.625(27) states, "If 2 or more convictions described in subsection (25) are convictions for violations arising out of the same transaction, only 1 conviction shall be used to determine whether the person has a prior conviction." While that subsection references "2 or more convictions . . . arising out of the same transaction," it does not clearly state that it was the Legislature's intent to allow multiple punishments.