State of Michigan v JOSEPH WILLIAM MILLER
[…] Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 257.625(1) (OUIL), which has the following elements: (1) the defendant operated a motor vehicle, (2) upon a highway or other place open to the general public, and (3) the defendant was intoxicated. It is important to note that the "third offense" designation is not an element of the crime but, instead, a sentencing enhancement. People v Reichenbach, 459 Mich 109, 127 n 19; 587 NW2d 1 (1998).
Defendant's other conviction was for violating MCL 257.625(5) (OUIL causing serious injury), which states the following:
A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes a serious impairment of a body function of another person is guilty of a felony . . . .
Using the Blockburger test, it is evident that MCL 257.625(5) requires an element that MCL 257.625(1) does not, namely it requires that a defendant's operation of a motor vehicle caused a serious impairment of a body function of another person. However, MCL 257.625(1) does not require an element that is distinct from MCL 257.625(5). From MCL 257.625(5)'s plain language, it explicitly incorporates all of the elements of MCL 257.625(1) when it states, "who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1)."