State of Michigan v KATHRYN JANE HAUSER
[…] 1 We note that because the guidelines, consistent with our opinion, will not take into account the victim's death, the trial court may have a valid reason for departing from the guidelines at resentencing. MCL 769.34(3).
Defendant also contends that the court should not have assessed any points for OV 5. The statute authorized the assessment of fifteen points if a member of a homicide victim's family suffered "serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment." MCL 777.35(1)(a) . Fifteen points are also to be assessed "if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.35(2).
The victim's daughter stated that she had trouble sleeping and had sought counseling and medication from her physician.