State of Michigan v MARGARET ANDRES
[…] People v Green, 260 Mich App 392, 401; 677 NW2d 363 (2004). A court "by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law." Koon v United States, 518 US 81, 100; 116 S Ct 2035; 135 L Ed 2d 392 (1996). See also People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 488; 596 NW2d 607 (1999).
MCL 257.625(1)(b) prohibits intoxicated persons from operating a motor vehicle "upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles . . . ." At issue here is not defendant's state of intoxication, but whether she was operating a motor vehicle.