State of Michigan v RANDY LEE WOLF
[…] Defendant does not dispute the fact that he has two prior low severity felony convictions, but argues that the trial court could not use those convictions as a basis for assessing him ten points for PRV 2 when the offenses had already been used to elevate his current offense to felony status under MCL 257.625(8) and to charge him as a second habitual offender under MCL 769.11. According to defendant, assessing him ten points for PRV 2 constitutes impermissible "triple counting" of his prior convictions.
The only authority defendant cites in support of his argument on appeal is MCL 777.55(2)(a) and (b). According to defendant, MCL 777.55(2)(a) and (b) prohibit the consideration of his two prior convictions as a basis to assess ten points under PRV 2. MCL 777.55(2)(a) and (b) provide: "Do not count a prior conviction used to enhance the sentencing offense to a felony." Defendant's argument is unpersuasive, however, because MCL 777.55 applies to PRV 5 and not to PRV 2. Moreover, MCL 777.52, which applies to PRV 2, does not contain a similar prohibition.